Share:
 

News

Records broken at 2019 ICNC
Date of Event Cricket Australia (Indoor): Wed Jul 10, 2019 1:37PM

Australia’s most talented indoor cricket players from across the country have claimed victory at the 2019 Indoor Cricket National Championships.with a number of records broken over the seven days.

 

 With junior divisions currently in progress, the Open divisions of the 2019 Indoor Cricket National Championships concluded in Cranbourne on Saturday, with national titles claimed across the five divisions.

 

Queensland dominated the Open divisions, winning their first Open Men’s title since 2015 and their third consecutive Open Women’s title.

 

In the Open Women’s final, veteran Jude Coleman led her side with 23 runs and figures of 2/-2 while Meagan Dixon took 3/-7 in a match that finished 123 – 82, Queensland’s way. 

 

The Monika Brogan medallist for player of the series was awarded to Meagan Dixon of Queensland.  

 

The highly anticipated Open Men’s Grand Final between Queensland and Victoria was monumental on a number of fronts given that both sides finished locked at the top of the ladder. The key matchup was none other than Big Bash League players Clive Rose and Cameron Boyce going head-to-head for national honours. 

 

Queensland, led by player of the final Josh Dreaver (3/-10), recorded victory 78 – 59. 

 

Justin Perkins of Victoria was named the Alan Wilson medallist for player of the championships. 

For the first time in indoor cricket history, South Australia claimed the 21 & Under Men’s title in a close contest with Western Australia. The match went down to the last over, finishing in South Australia’s favour, 111 - 106. 

 

Following on from the efforts of their male counterparts, the South Australian 21 & Under Women’s side defeated Victoria by just 6-runs in a 111 – 105 win in Cranbourne. 

Victoria recorded a comprehensive victory in the Lord’s Taverners Shield for indoor cricketers with an intellectual disability, defeating South Australia 121 – 33. 

 

Following the successful championships the country’s best indoor cricketers have been selected to compete at the 2019 Trans-Tasman series against New Zealand in September.

For full match results and replays of each division final, visit indoor.cricket.com.au.

 


Champions & Award Winners

 


Open Men’s

 
Final: QLD 78 def VIC 59


Alan Wilson Medal (Player of the Series):  Justin Perkins (VIC) 


Player of the Final: Josh Dreaver (QLD)

 


Open Women’s

 
Final: QLD 123 def VIC 82


Monika Brogan Medal (Player of the Series): Meagan Dixon (QLD)


Player of the Final: Emily Cramb (QLD) 

 

21 & Under Men’s

 
Final: SA Red 111 def WA 106


Player of the Series: Jarrod Munday (VIC)


Player of the Final: Ben Pye (SA)

 


21 & Under Women’s

 
Final: SA 111 def QLD 105


Player of the Series:   Chloe Frick (SA)


Player of the Final: Rachel Dickinson (SA)

 


Lord’s Taverners Shield

 
Final: VIC 121 def SA 33


Player of the Series: James Rosster (QLD)


Player of the Final: Chris Anderson (VIC)

 


Indoor Cricket Hall of Fame Inductees: Cindy Kross, Ross Collins (VIC) 

 

Men’s International player of the year: Justin Perkins (VIC) 

 

Women’s International player of the year: Samantha Dixon (QLD)

 


Australian Squads

 

Australian Men’s: Lyle Teske (QLD), Justin Perkins (VIC), Rob Fitzgerald (QLD), Keiran Perkins (VIC), Mark Rice (WA), Luke Ryan (ACT), Rhys Dearness (QLD), Jarrod Armitage (VIC), Matthew Floros (ACT), Josh Dreaver (QLD), Jamie Diener (SA), Ryan Dowse (QLD). Coach: Brenton Brien (QLD) Manager: Tony Panecasio (NSW)

 


Australian Women’s:  Jude Coleman (QLD), Briony Polkinghorne (VIC), Nicole Martin (VIC), Liz Hall (SA), Dulane Carson (QLD), Elly Donald (VIC), Neisha IIes (SA), Addy Campion (VIC), Samantha Dixon (QLD), Allison Nagel (QLD), Rachel Baines (WA), Kylie Rattray (SA). Coach: Wendy Kemp (QLD) Manager: Maleah Harris (QLD)

 


21 & Under Men’s: Josh Fontana (WA), Hamish Chaoman (QLD), Jay Jhamb (VIC), Zach Schwarz (SA), Kai Hickey (WA), Dylan Faram (ACT), Cameron Bullard (SA), Tyler Hays (ACT), Kiale O’Brian (WA), Kurt Prosper (NSW), Cameron Todd (WA), Tyler Van Luin (ACT). 

 


21 & Under Women’s: Madeline Wright (VIC), Lauren Nicholson (WA), Amy Ridell (NSW), Zoe Griffiths (VIC), Emily Vallance (QLD), Tarlee Meaney (SA), Kirsten Davey (QLD), Alex Weeks (QLD), Paris Rafferty (VIC), Katrina Dixon (QLD), Sophie Roberts (SA), Stacy Rockliff (QLD). Coach: Cindy Kross (WA) Manager: Tommy Holt (VIC)



Last updated: Wednesday July 10, 2019 1:46PM